Thirty Second TimeoutSign inGet the app

Valparaiso University

Men's Basketball · NCAA DI · Missouri Valley Conference · Valparaiso, IN

18–15 (2025-26)

Next · in 4 days

vs Western Ill.

Mon Nov 2 · 7:00 PM

All teams · Schedules

Season

Efficiency

18–15 · 33 games
Off PPP
1.081
108.1/100
Def PPP
1.067
106.7/100
Net
+1.5
per 100
Pace
66.6
poss/game
PPG
72.0
allowed 71.5
eFG%48.3%
opp 50.3%
TOV%15.8%
opp 17.3%
ORB%32.7%
opp 29.9%
FTA/FGA38.3%
opp 34.6%

Box Score

#PlayerGPMin PtsRebOD AstTOStlBlk PFFG%3P%FT%
07Pettigrew, JT33921413223801435860301499.385.282.743
12Dease, Owen328844081033469414216867.451.408.826
00Chaney, Rakim339263411131895925246977.391.359.739
03Whitaker, Brody31804283831172482219179.436.442.836
01McNair, Justus32579254571146332819342.436.348.744
23Tupuola, Shon33811212193771162529144248.580.000.655
13Hopoi, Carter334901257929502020112436.446.200.484
11Barnes, Isaiah2938211053134015218230.352.256.697
35Tornatta, Tucker262418557203714232638.466.357.605
10Brown Jr., Mark223096525718291518127.217.233.611
44Servilus, Sader2526265652738171214436.426.261.576
22Thomas, Kyonte2796861542015.444.000.000
05Webster, Camden56521110001.500.333.000
20Vick, Joe58231220002.500.000.000
32Lombardi, Nick56010100000.000.000.000

Last 3 Games

Evansville L · Indiana St. W · Bradley L (2 OT)
PlayerG PtsSznΔ FG%vs szn3PT RebAstTO
Pettigrew318.312.5+5.852+132-68.73.32.0
Whitaker315.79.1+6.550+68-162.72.70.7
Chaney311.010.3+0.732-77-244.03.30.7
Dease310.012.8-2.835-104-112.72.73.7
McNair38.07.9+0.135-92-61.30.71.3
Tupuola34.06.4-2.443-150-05.72.00.7
Hopoi33.33.8-0.550+50-01.00.01.0
Servilus33.32.6+0.717-261-24.00.70.3
Barnes21.53.8-2.333-21-21.00.00.0
Tornatta21.03.3-2.350+30-00.50.50.5
Thomas30.00.3-0.30—0-00.00.00.0

On / Off

PlayerMinOn ORtgOn DRtgOn NetOff NetNet diffDef diff
Servilus262111.698.6+12.9-1.4+14.3-10.0
Hopoi488113.3103.0+10.3-3.7+14.0-5.8
Dease886109.6105.0+4.6-4.7+9.3-4.7
Whitaker804110.3105.5+4.8-3.7+8.5-2.9
Tornatta240108.1104.2+3.9+0.9+3.0-3.0
Chaney926108.8106.5+2.3-0.5+2.9-0.6
Pettigrew914107.1106.0+1.2+2.1-0.9-2.1
Brown Jr.308104.4104.6-0.2+2.0-2.1-2.7
Thomas92106.0111.6-5.6+1.9-7.5+5.3
McNair574107.8112.5-4.7+6.1-10.8+10.3
Barnes384100.3109.9-9.6+5.8-15.3+4.6
Tupuola811105.3110.4-5.1+11.0-16.1+9.3

Lineups

GroupMinORtgDRtgNeteFG%Reb/40
Chaney Dease Pettigrew Tornatta Whitaker26105.188.7+16.445.70.0
Chaney Dease Hopoi Pettigrew Whitaker42115.6100.3+15.354.20.0
Dease McNair Pettigrew Tupuola Whitaker25109.896.3+13.547.10.0
Chaney Dease Pettigrew Tupuola Whitaker227120.4108.2+12.257.20.0
Chaney Dease Hopoi McNair Tupuola26112.9115.5-2.653.80.0
Chaney Dease McNair Pettigrew Tupuola7491.7108.8-17.242.60.0
Chaney Dease Hopoi McNair Pettigrew3098.8117.0-18.238.90.0
Barnes Chaney Pettigrew Tupuola Whitaker6883.6114.4-30.835.60.0

Play-by-play matches the official box score for 15 of 15 players exactly. Lineup tracking covers 1341 of 1320 minutes (102%).

2026-27 Schedule

All 36 games · 20 conference
DateOpponentSiteTime
Tue Oct 27vs TBAH7:00 PM
Mon Nov 2vs Western Ill.H7:00 PM
Fri Nov 6at PurdueA6:30 PM
Wed Nov 11at South Dakota St.A7:00 PM
Mon Nov 16vs TBAH7:00 PM
Sat Nov 21at TroyN7:00 PM
Sun Nov 22at Southern Miss.N5:00 PM
Sat Nov 28vs ToledoH3:00 PM
Wed Dec 2at Ill.-ChicagoCONFA6:00 PM
Sat Dec 5at UNCWA7:00 PM
Tue Dec 8vs TBAH7:00 PM
Sat Dec 12vs Chicago St.H2:00 PM
Fri Dec 18vs SIUEH6:00 PM
Tue Dec 22vs EvansvilleCONFHTBA
Tue Dec 29at BradleyCONFATBA
Sat Jan 2vs Southern Ill.CONFHTBA
Tue Jan 5at Northern IowaCONFATBA
Fri Jan 8vs Ill.-ChicagoCONFHTBA
Tue Jan 12at DrakeCONFATBA
Sat Jan 16at Illinois St.CONFATBA
Mon Jan 18vs Northern IowaCONFHTBA
Thu Jan 21vs BelmontCONFHTBA
Sun Jan 24at Southern Ill.CONFATBA
Wed Jan 27vs Indiana St.CONFHTBA
Sat Jan 30at Murray St.CONFATBA
Wed Feb 3vs DrakeCONFHTBA
Tue Feb 9vs Illinois St.CONFHTBA
Sat Feb 13at Indiana St.CONFATBA
Mon Feb 15at EvansvilleCONFA7:00 PM
Thu Feb 18vs BradleyCONFHTBA
Wed Feb 24at BelmontCONFA6:00 PM
Sat Feb 27vs Murray St.CONFHTBA
Thu Mar 4at TBAATBA
Fri Mar 5at TBAATBA
Sat Mar 6at TBAATBA
Sun Mar 7at TBAATBA

Statistics and play-by-play from www.valpoathletics.com, the school's own athletics site. Schedule from school and conference feeds. Lineup ratings derived by Thirty Second Timeout.

Unresolvable substitution stretches are excluded, not estimated. Groups shown played 25+ minutes together. Possessions are estimated. Team rates appear once a season reaches 5 games; lineup and on/off ratings at 8.

Not affiliated with Valparaiso University, its conference, or the NCAA. Corrections: t.fabian@thirtysecondtimeout.com