Thirty Second TimeoutSign inGet the app

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Men's Basketball · NCAA DII · Conference Carolinas · Pembroke, NC

21–8 (2025-26)

Next · in 16 days

at USC Aiken

Sat Nov 14 · TBA

All teams · Schedules

Season

Efficiency

21–8 · 29 games
Off PPP
1.158
115.8/100
Def PPP
1.032
103.2/100
Net
+12.6
per 100
Pace
69.4
poss/game
PPG
80.3
allowed 72.0
eFG%54.5%
opp 49.7%
TOV%18.2%
opp 16.0%
ORB%34.2%
opp 20.9%
FTA/FGA49.8%
opp 48.3%

Box Score

#PlayerGPMin PtsRebOD AstTOStlBlk PFFG%3P%FT%
04Bangura, Moe2974640113958812042222565.576.293.698
01Verdier, Nygell26758314166371294556261063.448.263.636
10Waverly, Javonte1947429458652273216241.492.384.893
02Watson, Quay2356027968860573426547.413.336.885
14Whitney, Dallas2968220211325884931232567.461.438.711
11Anderson, Demar253811875034713199048.403.390.840
23Pettiford, Joe'l294241601124864123341178.594.000.615
21Kurtas, Jonathan2952715712960691030132363.556.000.534
32Burress, Jr., Sean1741212660456402015334.391.261.787
00Johnson, Tahj2846310887236416224952.676.000.353
05Melo-Garcia, Tyrese222514837122519198123.404.364.500
03Ricks, JP4107229182375410.364.111.833
25Harris, Connor9131020212000.167.000.800
35Mann, Peyton9137101110141.0001.000.000
13Lassiter, Steven1321671601025.6671.0001.000
30Brown, Will610421111000.200.000.667
33Grimes, Justin68431210001.500.500.500

Last 3 Games

North Greenville W · Chowan W · Chowan L
PlayerG PtsSznΔ FG%vs szn3PT RebAstTO
Bangura318.013.8+4.251-60-45.31.31.0
Whitney315.37.0+8.459+139-153.01.30.0
Verdier311.312.1-0.741-33-98.02.32.3
Waverly310.015.5-5.545-44-121.00.00.7
Watson37.712.1-4.521-202-93.72.31.7
Kurtas36.05.4+0.643-130-04.70.31.3
Johnson33.73.9-0.262-50-03.70.70.0
Burress33.07.4-4.425-141-52.01.01.3
Anderson32.37.5-5.130-100-61.70.00.7
Pettiford30.75.5-4.90-590-01.30.00.0
Melo-Garcia10.02.2-2.20-400-02.00.00.0

On / Off

PlayerMinOn ORtgOn DRtgOn NetOff NetNet diffDef diff
Bangura738120.0100.1+19.9+0.3+19.6-7.9
Whitney680120.2100.1+20.1+2.6+17.5-7.0
Kurtas522118.099.5+18.5+8.0+10.6-6.6
Verdier747116.5100.4+16.1+6.7+9.5-7.5
Burress410115.599.3+16.2+10.8+5.4-5.9
Johnson464115.5102.5+13.0+12.5+0.5-0.9
Watson549117.9106.3+11.6+13.6-2.0+6.1
Anderson385118.5109.6+8.9+14.5-5.6+9.7
Waverly474110.4102.4+8.0+16.2-8.2-1.3
Pettiford425112.7107.5+5.2+16.9-11.7+6.8
Melo-Garcia246102.7101.0+1.7+15.6-13.9-2.7
Ricks104107.8108.0-0.2+14.0-14.2+5.4

Lineups

GroupMinORtgDRtgNeteFG%Reb/40
Bangura Kurtas Verdier Watson Whitney30140.689.9+50.750.00.0
Bangura Pettiford Ricks Waverly Whitney28127.685.3+42.360.60.0
Bangura Burress Kurtas Verdier Whitney110128.495.3+33.060.60.0
Bangura Pettiford Verdier Watson Waverly40114.1116.2-2.073.00.0

Play-by-play matches the official box score for 17 of 17 players exactly. Lineup tracking covers 1159 of 1160 minutes (100%).

2026-27 Schedule

All 31 games · 20 conference
DateOpponentSiteTime
Fri Oct 23vs TBAHTBA
Sat Nov 14at USC AikenATBA
Mon Nov 16vs LanderHTBA
Thu Nov 19vs Fayetteville St.HTBA
Sun Nov 22vs Young HarrisCONFHTBA
Wed Nov 25vs BartonCONFHTBA
Sun Nov 29vs USC BeaufortHTBA
Mon Nov 30vs ShawHTBA
Thu Dec 3at ClaflinATBA
Sun Dec 6at Virginia St.ATBA
Wed Dec 16vs FerrumCONFHTBA
Sat Dec 19vs TBAHTBA
Thu Dec 31vs Lenoir-RhyneHTBA
Sun Jan 3at King (TN)CONFATBA
Thu Jan 7at Francis MarionCONFATBA
Sun Jan 10vs Belmont AbbeyCONFHTBA
Thu Jan 14at ChowanCONFATBA
Sun Jan 17at ErskineCONFATBA
Tue Jan 19vs Converse UniversityCONFHTBA
Thu Jan 21at University of Mount OliveCONFATBA
Thu Jan 28at BartonCONFATBA
Thu Feb 4vs Francis MarionCONFHTBA
Sun Feb 7at TBAATBA
Thu Feb 11at FerrumCONFATBA
Sun Feb 14vs Southern WesleyanCONFHTBA
Tue Feb 16vs Lees-McRaeCONFHTBA
Thu Feb 18vs University of Mount OliveCONFHTBA
Sun Feb 21at ShorterCONFATBA
Tue Feb 23at North GreenvilleCONFATBA
Thu Feb 25vs ChowanCONFHTBA
Sun Mar 7vs ChowanCONFNTBA

Statistics and play-by-play from www.uncpbraves.com, the school's own athletics site. Schedule from school and conference feeds. Lineup ratings derived by Thirty Second Timeout.

Unresolvable substitution stretches are excluded, not estimated. Groups shown played 25+ minutes together. Possessions are estimated. Team rates appear once a season reaches 5 games; lineup and on/off ratings at 8.

Not affiliated with University of North Carolina at Pembroke, its conference, or the NCAA. Corrections: t.fabian@thirtysecondtimeout.com