Thirty Second TimeoutSign inGet the app

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Men's Basketball · NCAA DI · Southland Conference · Edinburg, TX

19–14 (2025-26)

Next · in 4 days

vs Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Mon Nov 2 · 7:30 PM

All teams · Schedules

Season

Efficiency

19–14 · 33 games
Off PPP
1.138
113.8/100
Def PPP
1.041
104.1/100
Net
+9.7
per 100
Pace
66.7
poss/game
PPG
75.9
allowed 69.5
eFG%55.7%
opp 47.2%
TOV%18.1%
opp 16.7%
ORB%29.6%
opp 31.2%
FTA/FGA29.2%
opp 37.9%

Box Score

#PlayerGPMin PtsRebOD AstTOStlBlk PFFG%3P%FT%
04Cotton, Koree33895460174301448180343885.474.403.781
33Brankovic, Filip3276741714149926249131375.526.333.836
10McGhee III, Marvin3397435916823145292223059.453.433.870
00Washington, Jaylen338883367528471374837456.527.314.846
13Gomez, Julien337402491053471513124282.488.437.782
05Blake, Zae30568145841767422614248.363.316.759
12Agwa, Kwo303401085716412616121631.630.556.478
03Christensen, Dane27364100671651241510240.395.333.593
01Wright, Always3349997541143644212233.400.226.609
22Ricks, Jalen211825830624995626.316.279.714
21Destremau, Marshal23162574318257128629.378.368.727
07Dickson, Kye6110552261626328.528.417.600
02Winters, Demarris2215050155101044015.474.393.600
35Vanjov, Mustafo3249431111041.000.000.500
30Ramirez, Luis312520210001.667.500.000

Last 3 Games

Northwestern St. W · Nicholls W · McNeese L (3 OT)
PlayerG PtsSznΔ FG%vs szn3PT RebAstTO
Cotton319.713.9+5.752+59-208.03.04.0
McGhee III314.310.9+3.550+59-215.30.70.3
Washington313.710.2+3.543-93-103.05.33.3
Brankovic312.013.0-1.050-32-85.03.01.7
Gomez37.07.5-0.547-23-73.02.01.7
Agwa35.03.6+1.470+70-13.00.30.3
Winters35.02.3+2.762+155-71.70.00.3
Christensen32.03.7-1.733-60-12.70.30.3
Wright31.32.9-1.650+100-20.71.71.0

On / Off

PlayerMinOn ORtgOn DRtgOn NetOff NetNet diffDef diff
Winters151123.4101.4+22.0+8.1+13.9-3.0
Destremau161118.699.1+19.5+8.3+11.2-5.7
Cotton889114.4101.6+12.8+3.2+9.6-7.7
Washington883116.8104.6+12.1+5.0+7.1+1.6
Brankovic768113.9104.4+9.6+9.8-0.2+0.6
Gomez738115.3105.9+9.3+10.1-0.7+4.0
Christensen362115.0107.1+7.9+10.4-2.6+4.2
Agwa336109.5102.8+6.6+10.6-3.9-1.7
Ricks180108.7103.8+4.9+10.4-5.5-0.4
Wright499110.0103.9+6.1+11.9-5.8-0.3
Blake566110.7104.9+5.7+12.7-7.0+1.5
Dickson107113.3110.0+3.3+10.3-7.0+6.5
McGhee III974111.4104.5+6.9+17.4-10.5+1.5

Lineups

GroupMinORtgDRtgNeteFG%Reb/40
Agwa Blake Cotton McGhee III Washington27141.482.1+59.370.00.0
Blake Brankovic Cotton Gomez Washington33151.5109.7+41.769.80.0
Brankovic Cotton Gomez McGhee III Washington255118.6100.3+18.356.90.0
Brankovic Christensen Cotton McGhee III Wright26116.2101.8+14.455.70.0
Blake Brankovic Cotton McGhee III Wright60107.496.9+10.553.40.0
Agwa Blake McGhee III Ricks Washington2693.9102.9-9.045.00.0
Blake Brankovic Cotton McGhee III Washington5691.6103.3-11.741.60.0
Brankovic Cotton Gomez McGhee III Wright3887.1105.0-17.939.40.0
Agwa Cotton Gomez McGhee III Washington4797.8130.8-32.953.50.0

Play-by-play matches the official box score for 15 of 15 players exactly. Lineup tracking covers 1330 of 1320 minutes (101%).

2026-27 Schedule

All 43 games · 22 conference
DateOpponentSiteTime
Mon Nov 2vs Texas A&M University-KingsvilleH7:30 PM
Sat Nov 7vs Prairie ViewH4:30 PM
Tue Nov 10vs Texas St.H6:30 PM
Sat Nov 14at Texas at ArlingtonA6:00 PM
Wed Nov 18vs TBAH6:30 PM
Sat Nov 21at Austin PeayA2:00 PM
Sat Nov 28at UNLVA12:00 PM
Thu Dec 3at Nicholls St.CONFA7:00 PM
Sat Dec 5at New OrleansCONFA5:00 PM
Tue Dec 8at Texas St.A7:00 PM
Tue Dec 15at DaytonA7:00 PM
Sat Dec 19vs Stephen F. AustinCONFH4:30 PM
Mon Dec 21vs LamarCONFH6:30 PM
Tue Dec 29at ArkansasATBA
Sat Jan 2vs Texas A&M-CCCONFH4:30 PM
Mon Jan 4at UIWCONFA5:00 PM
Sat Jan 9vs East Tex. A&MCONFH4:30 PM
Mon Jan 11vs Northwestern St.CONFH6:30 PM
Sat Jan 16at McNeese St.CONFA4:00 PM
Mon Jan 18at Southeastern La.CONFA6:00 PM
Sat Jan 23at Houston ChristianCONFA3:30 PM
Tue Jan 26vs UIWCONFH6:30 PM
Sat Jan 30vs Houston ChristianCONFH4:30 PM
Mon Feb 1at Texas A&M-CCCONFA7:00 PM
Sat Feb 6vs New OrleansCONFH4:30 PM
Mon Feb 8vs Nicholls St.CONFH3:30 PM
Sat Feb 13at Stephen F. AustinCONFA4:30 PM
Mon Feb 15at LamarCONFA6:00 PM
Sat Feb 20vs Southeastern La.CONFH4:30 PM
Mon Feb 22vs McNeese St.CONFH6:30 PM
Sat Feb 27at East Tex. A&MCONFA5:00 PM
Mon Mar 1at Northwestern St.CONFA8:00 PM
Sun Mar 7vs TBANTBA
Mon Mar 8vs TBANTBA
Tue Mar 9vs TBANTBA
Wed Mar 10vs TBANTBA
Tue Mar 16vs TBANTBA
Thu Mar 18vs TBANTBA
Sat Mar 20vs TBANTBA
Thu Mar 25vs TBANTBA
Sat Mar 27vs TBANTBA
Sat Apr 3vs TBANTBA
Mon Apr 5vs TBANTBA

Statistics and play-by-play from goutrgv.com, the school's own athletics site. Schedule from school and conference feeds. Lineup ratings derived by Thirty Second Timeout.

Unresolvable substitution stretches are excluded, not estimated. Groups shown played 25+ minutes together. Possessions are estimated. Team rates appear once a season reaches 5 games; lineup and on/off ratings at 8.

Not affiliated with The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, its conference, or the NCAA. Corrections: t.fabian@thirtysecondtimeout.com